This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Cannington Real Estate

Cannington real estate

At the 2021 Census, townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 36% of occupied homes in Cannington, above 13% across WA.

  • House 46
  • Townhouse or terrace 36
  • Flat or apartment 17
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 18
  • Mortgaged 22
  • Rented 57
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Cannington as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$350 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$1,512 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$1,558 a weekWA $1,815

A Cannington mix with fewer separate houses

Separate houses account for 46% of occupied homes in Cannington, below 80% across WA. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 36%, above the state's 13%, and flats or apartments to 17%, above 6% for WA. These figures suggest a larger share of homes in attached housing and apartment buildings than across Western Australia.

Homes with three bedrooms make up 56% in Cannington, above 37% across WA. Those with two bedrooms or fewer are 25%, above the state's 17%, and those with four or more are 17%, below 45% for WA. On Census night, 13% of private dwellings in Cannington were unoccupied, above the 11% across the state.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Where 57% of households rent

Renting households make up 57% in Cannington, above 27% across WA. Of them, 66% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 55% for the state. Households paying off a mortgage are 22%, below 40% across WA, and those who own outright are 18%, below the state's 29%.

Median rent in Cannington is $350 a week, above $340 across WA, while the median household income is $1,558 a week, below the state's $1,815. Worked out on this page from the two medians, that rent equals 22% of the median weekly income of all Cannington households, renters or not, above 19% for WA. The median mortgage repayment is $1,512 a month, below $1,842 across the state.

A median age of 30 in the suburb of Cannington

Cannington's median age is 30 years, below 38 across WA, which suggests a younger population than the state's. At the 2021 Census, 6,875 people lived in the suburb of Cannington. The average household held 2.5 people, the same as the 2.5 across WA, so household size here matches the state figure.

Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 35% of people aged five and over in Cannington gave the same address, below 54% across WA. That one question, put to each person at the 2021 Census, suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over in Cannington at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across Western Australia.